join the conversation at:
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • instagram

Performers

The following are Performers from 2017 National Multicultural Festival.

Download the Program or visit individual performers below for times and locations.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Mandarin for Fun Dancing

Children’s Sanctuary (CMaG)

Time: 19 February 2017 2.45pm
Location: Canberra Museum and Gallery Building, 180 London Circuit (CMAG)

Mandir School Ragini Santhanam

Light Musical

Time: 18 February 2017 4.45pm
Location: Stage 2, Petrie Plaza East

Manquehue

Latin Quarter

Time: 19 February 2017 1.30pm
Location: Stage 2, Bunda Street (Latin Quarters)

Martial Art Gymnastic Performance

Martial Art Gymnastic Performance

Time: 19 February 2017 12.40pm
Location: Stage 3, Ainslie Avenue Cul De Sac (Off London Circuit)

Mass Bands

Part of the Celtic Village

Time: 19 February 2017 1.30pm
Location: Stage 4

Matchmarker Yan Yan

Matchmarker Yan Yan

Time: 19 February 2017 1.55pm
Location: Stage 3, Ainslie Avenue Cul De Sac (Off London Circuit)

Mawson Mandir

Classical Dance

Time: 18 February 2017 6.05pm
Location: Stage 2, Petrie Plaza East

Me and My Motherland

Me and My Motherland

Time: 19 February 2017 11.20am
Location: Stage 3, Ainslie Avenue Cul De Sac (Off London Circuit)

Merici College Dance Troupe

Merici College Dance Troupe

Time: 17 February 2017 6.00pm
Location: Stage 6, Near Intersection of Akuna st and City Walk

Mermam

Approximate Time Canberra Chinese Community Showcase

Time: 19 February 2017 10.30am
Location: Stage 3, Ainslie Avenue Cul De Sac (Off London Circuit)

Mexico Lindo Folkloric Dance Group

Latin Quarter

Time: 19 February 2017 3.45pm
Location: Stage 2, Bunda Street (Latin Quarters)

Mi Tierra

Latin Music Band

A sizzling brew of sounds with elements from traditional Cuban music, jazz, hip hop, RnB and other great sounds from around the world!

Mi Tierra

Time: 18 February 2017 9.10pm
Location: Stage 1 Garema Place

Minning Minni Kaiwarrine Cultural Dance Group

Indigenous Showcase

Minning Minni Kaiwarrine is a dance company that perform & teach all people about Aboriginal culture, spirituality & traditional healing methods.

Minning Minni Kaiwarrine Cultural Dance

Time: 18 February 2017 4.00pm
Location: Stage 4, Bunda Street

Miriam Lieberman

Miriam Lieberman is a singer songwriter known not only for her unmistakable voice and song writing, but for playing the 21 string West African harp - the kora. 

Miriam Lieberman’s songs seamlessly blend contemporary folk with West African influences and are in essence a collection of stories, beautifully told through strings, powerful lyrics and her emotive voice. Miriam's uplifting songs also feature the beautiful harmonies and luscious string lines on Lara Goodridge's violin (Four Play/Baby et Lulu) and Kate Adams cello, allowing the songs to soar.

This talented song-writer's last album, Birds of the Moon, was critically acclaimed both in Australia and overseas, receiving radio play on National Radio and Triple J and becoming a finalist in the Australian Independent Music Awards.

Currently Miriam Lieberman trio are touring the Nation launching her current all original album, Full Circle.

Joining Miriam is acclaimed percussionist Yacou. Born into a griot family in Senegal, Yacou has been playing talking drum and other West African percussion since he can remember and probably longer. Now living in Australia Yacou is a percussionist in lively dance band Keyimba and tours regularly to schools and festivals around the country through the Music Aviva program.

Supporting the talented musicians is Lucky Lartey. Lucky is one of Australia’s most dynamic West African performers and is well known for his versatile and high energy dance style. Lucky hit Australia dancing in March 2011 and has been wowing audiences and inspiring dance students ever since with his traditional West African Dance, Afro-Contemporary and fusion choreography.

Miriam Lieberman

Time: 17 February 2017 7.15pm
Location: Stage 1, Garema Place

Miss Salote Temu

Pacific Islands Showcase

Time: 19 February 2017 2.20pm
Location: Stage 5, Civic Square

Time: 19 February 2017 12.30pm
Location: Stage 5, Civic Square

Mogolian Robe with Glow

Mogolian Robe with Glow

Time: 19 February 2017 11.00am
Location: Stage 3, Ainslie Avenue Cul De Sac (Off London Circuit)

Momposina Colombian Dance Group

Latin Quarter

Time: 19 February 2017 12.30pm
Location: Stage 2, Bunda Street (Latin Quarters)

Mother Tongue Multilingual Poetry

Canberra Fringe Festival

Time: 18 February 2017 10.00am
Location: The Fringe

Move and Groove

Children’s Sanctuary (CMaG)

Time: 19 February 2017 1.30pm
Location: Canberra Museum and Gallery Building, 180 London Circuit (CMAG)

Mr Tim and the Fuzzy Elbows

Canberra Fringe Festival

Mr Tim is a Performing Arts teacher based in the ACT. His unique classroom style and entertaining energetic lessons have earned him a reputation as an inspiring teacher and performer.

Mr Tim and the Fuzzy Elbows

Time: 18 February 2017 1.30pm
Location: The Fringe

Multicultural Community Singing Group

Multicultural Community Singing Group

Time: 18 February 2017 12.10pm
Location: Stage 2, Petrie Plaza

Multicultural story telling

Children’s Sanctuary (CMaG)

Time: 19 February 2017 11.00am
Location: Canberra Museum and Gallery Building, 180 London Circuit (CMAG)

Music of Joy Group

Music of Joy Group

Time: 18 February 2017 3.00pm
Location: Stage 1, Garema Place

Myannamar Cultural Dance

Cultural Dances from Myannamar

Burmese dance. Dance in Burma (now known as Myanmar by the government there) can be divided into dramatic, folk and village, and nat dances, each having distinct characteristics.

Maynmar

Time: 18 February 2017 12.45pm
Location: Stage 7, The Sanctuary (Petrie Plaza West)