join the conversation at:
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • instagram

Performers

Download the Program or visit individual performers below for times and locations.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

KUD Razigrana Makedonka

European Village Showcase

Providing local Macedonian youth in Australia the opportunity to embrace their Macedonian culture through folkloric song and dance.

KUD Razigrana Makedonka

Time: 18 February 2017 12.55pm
Location: Stage 6, Akuna St and City Walk

KangBa Love

KangBa Love

Time: 19 February 2017 10.30am
Location: Stage 3, Ainslie Avenue Cul De Sac (Off London Circuit)

Kate Ceberano

Australia’s high priestess of pop, an award winning jazz singer, wears the hat of a fine artistic director and, above all that; Kate Ceberano is a songwriter with the talent to take a tune to the top of the charts.

In 2014 Ceberano became the first Australian woman to be inducted into the Australian Songwriters Association (ASA) Hall of Fame.

On May 6, Kate released Anthology, a celebration of Kate’s iconic 35 year career - Anthology debuted in the ARIA album chart Top 10.

Adding to Kate’s already impressive list of honours, in June of 2016, Kate was awarded an Order of Australia for Charitable Work, and Services to the Music Industry.

24 albums over 30 years makes Ceberano the most prolific Australian female recording artist of this era. Her work, her craft and her vision are now imbued in our collective DNA. Kate Ceberano is a bone fide national treasure, possessing one of the great voices of her generation.

Kate Ceberano

Time: 17 February 2017 8.10pm
Location: Stage 1, Garema Place

Kevin Kropinyeri

MC Aboriginal Comedian - Indigenous Showcase

Australia’s premier Aboriginal comedy star, Kevin Kropinyeri is a one-man whirlwind that will have you holding your sides laughing, as he shares tales of growing up, marriage and the particular, absurd challenges of life as an Aboriginal Australian family man.

A high-energy performer, Kevin is sharp, likeable, silly and measured; mixing keen observational standup with joyfully ridiculous physical comedy.

Kevin Kropinyeri

Time: 18 February 2017 11.00am
Location: Stage 4, Bunda Street

Kids Band and Bollywood Dance

Bollywood Dance Performance

Time: 18 February 2017 6.50pm
Location: Stage 2, Petrie Plaza East

Kira Savina Russian Dance Group

Time: 18 February 2017 11.00am
Location: Stage 1, Garema Place

Knight Cheongsam

Time Approximate Canberra Chinese Community Showcase

Time: 19 February 2017 10.30am
Location: Stage 3, Ainslie Avenue Cul De Sac (Off London Circuit)

Kokoloco

Latin dance performance

Join the fun at Kokoloco Dance Studio the leaders in Latin dancing, fitness and entertainment in Canberra.

We specialise in partner dances such as Salsa, Cha-Cha, Swing, Bachata and Zouk and in solo styles including Zumba Fitness, Brazilian Samba, Brazilian Funk, Axé, Dancehall, Reggaeton, Burlesque, Hip-hop, Aqua Zumba and Bokwa Fitness.

Kokoloco

Kokoloco will be appearing in the parade.

Time: 18 February 2017 6.45pm
Location: Stage 1, Garema Place

Kulture Break

Kulture Break is a Canberra based non-for-profit organisation.

They are a child and youth services provider with a community arts focus and are committed to the wellbeing, transformation and empowerment of young people.

Their goal is to encourage the young people they work with to believe in themselves and live life with purpose.

They do this by engaging young people in a safe, active and productive environment using the fine arts as a form of expression that empowers and transforms individuals.

Kulture Break

Time: 17 February 2017 5.30pm
Location: Stage 6: Near Intersection of Akuna Street and City Walk

KungFu

KungFu

Time: 19 February 2017 2.00pm
Location: Stage 3, Ainslie Avenue Cul De Sac (Off London Circuit)